This Privacy Policy covers the use of the website located at (the "Site") and the services provided by Tweebaa, Inc. ("TWEEBAA", "we" or "us"). TWEEBAA is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. TWEEBAA’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.


Amendments. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Agreement from time to time without further notice. If we do this, we will notify you by email (if you have registered for a Tweebaa User Account, as defined below) and post the latest version of this Agreement on this page at Terms and Conditions page, and we will indicate at the bottom of such page the date of the last revision or modification. Your continued use of the Service, which includes any Tweebaa User Account activity or activities covered by our TweeBuck Activity policy, after any such change, modification, addition or deletion constitutes your acceptance of the Agreement as then revised. If you do not agree to abide by this or any future version of the Agreement, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Service. It is your responsibility to regularly check this page to determine if there have been changes to this Agreement and to review such changes.

BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain parts of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you.


Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.


We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best shopping experience on our sites, mobile applications, third-party social media channels, and in our e-mails. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

If you provide your email address and expressly consent to opt-in to receive promotional and informational emails or other commercial electronic messages, you are always given the opportunity to remove that consent via an unsubscribe request provided within email, as a change in preference in a mobile application, or by contacting our Customer Service by email at [email protected] or by postal mail at

Tweebaa, Inc.
3601 Hwy 7 East ,
HSBC Tower, Suite 302
Markham, Ontario L3R 0M3


Yes. Cookies are small text files that a web site can write to your computer. We may use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to TWEEBAA and shop without having to log in again. The information we collect through the use of cookies is used to improve the usefulness and efficiency of your use of the Site, and is sometimes used to enhance the reliability and performance of the Site. Examples include maintaining lists of products that you have placed in your shopping cart during a visit to the Site, and IP addresses of Site visitors. In no case does Tweebaa collect personally-identifiable information through cookies or any other tracking technology.


We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to companies or individuals that provide services on our behalf, including our suppliers, software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those third parties with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure: TWEEBAA may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where TWEEBAA has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to TWEEBAA’s legal counsel. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see "Contact Us" below).


At TWEEBAA, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular, you always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see "Contact Us" below). E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an "Unsubscribe" option.


Some of your activity on and through the Site is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, product submissions, product evaluations and product comments you have posted on the Site.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide any personally identifiable information using certain public features of the Site, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Site.


In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Our service may also incorporate content from third party websites, such as Facebook. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit information (such as items you Share on Site) from your Tweebaa account to an account on a third party website or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business' or websites' policies. In order to link your Tweebaa account with any third party account, we may ask you for account information for those services. If you provide your third party account credentials to us, you understand that content and/or information in those accounts may be transmitted into your account with us, and that third party account information transmitted to our Site is covered by this Privacy Policy. We don't actually store your passwords for those third party accounts. Instead, we just use an authentication token to verify your user name.


Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by TWEEBAA, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section.


Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, TWEEBAA will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section. If TWEEBAA determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and TWEEBAA will make the necessary correction(s).


We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. TWEEBAA retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.


For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking and thus improve our services. For your convenience, TWEEBAA’s site(s) sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than TWEEBAA. TWEEBAA cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of a parent or guardian.


If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]


TWEEBAA reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).


TWEEBAA controls from its offices within the Province of Ontario, Canada. The Website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada and from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the Province of Ontario, by accessing the Website, You agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the Website, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario and acknowledge that You do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with all local laws.

End of Privacy Policy (Last Updated: 06/06/2015)